?

Log in

 
 
14 September 2007 @ 11:50 pm
002: the power of ten! or something...  
It's been a while since my last post, sorry about that, but here we are with ten lovely Chinese songs to make up with the recent dearth in CPOP.

Don't forget to comment with what you download and enjoy the music~

title:
 桃花朵朵开
("Tao Hua Duo Duo Kai" - "Peach Blossoms Bloom One By One")
artist:
阿牛
AKA Ah Niu
genre: cpop
comments: This song is so peppy and cute! Some might consider it simple and repetitive, but I find it incredibly catchy and just fun all around. I particularly like the traditional Chinese instruments and Ah Niu's voice - it's so soft and smooth~ Also, for those interested, the music video is HILARIOUS too. :)
>>>download!


title: 
红豆 ("Hong Dou" - "Red Bean")
artist: 
王菲
AKA Faye Wong
genre: cpop
comments: What can I say... I love Faye Wong to bits and pieces, so it kind of goes without saying that I love this song! Among others, of course, but this one's definitely one of my favorites. Faye Wong has such amazing control of her voice and this ballad really suits her. Lovely, lovely, lovely. Highly Recommended!
>>>
download!

title: 
一个人回家 ("Yi Ge Ren Hui Jia" - "Going Home Alone")
artist: 
巩贺
AKA Gong He
genre: cpop
comments: One of my favorite contestants from the 2006
超级女声
["super female voice"] competition, Gong He has a gorgeously smooth voice that doesn't receive nearly as much recognition as it deserves. Her rich sound is unique [especially in this day and era of mellow-ish CPOP voices] and this particular ballad showcases her voice incredibly well.
>>>
download!

title:
解脱 ("Jie Tuo" - "Freedom")
artist:
李玖哲
AKA Nicky Lee
genre: cpop
comments: Nicky Lee is such an amazing singer and composer! Even though his Chinese carries a slight accent, it doesn't matter 'cause the song's so pretty and everything flows so nicely together. A distinctly kpop-ish song, but in Chinese. Yeah, I don't know either, but it's very good.
>>>
download!

title: 
心悸 ("Xin Ji" - "Palpitation")
artist: 
刘亦菲
AKA Crystal Liu
genre: cpop
comments: I'm not entirely sure I like Crystal Liu as an actress and I tend to be skeptical about actor-turned-singers, but this song is so. Freaking. Catchy. No joke. Crystal Liu's voice isn't all that impressive, but this song is just so addictive that I can disregard the average vocals.
>>>
download!

title: 灰色空间 ("Hui Se Kong Jian" - "Gray Space")
artist: 罗志祥 AKA Alan/Show Luo
genre: cpop
comments: My favorite song by 小猪 ("xiao zhu" - "little pig"; Show's nickname], hands down. Subtly melancholy with gorgeous instrumentals and smooth, expressive vocals, the melody is simple, but powerful. The first time I heard it, I literally couldn't stop listening to it repeatedly; it's just that good. Lovely song, lovely [angsty and depressing, actually; it makes me want to hug 小猪 so badly ;~;] music video, lovely all around. Highly Recommended!
>>>download!

title: 
大舌头 ("Da She Tou" - "Big Tongue")
artist:
吴克群
AKA Kenji Wu
genre: cpop
comments: This song is so dorky and cute, I don't know what to say. It's just one of those songs that you have to hear at least once. "Da She Tou" literally means "Big Tongue" in Chinese, but it actually refers to the inability to enunciate clearly (that is, stuttering or slurring of words). The song itself is about a boy who has problems telling his girlfriend he loves her because he always ends up stuttering. I'm not a huge fan of Kenji Wu, but this song's just too cute to pass up; the music video's super cute as well! :)
>>>
download!

title: 
菠萝菠萝蜜 ("Bo Luo Bo Luo Mi" - "Pineapple Pineapple Sweet")
artist: 
谢娜
AKA Xie Na
genre: cpop
comments: Another really really dorky song that borders on dumb. Seriously. This song manages to be silly and catchy all at once. As the infamously rambunctious show hostess of Happy Citadel, Xie Na is known for being loud and shameless, but despite her spastic slightly-on-crack personality (see the music video for proof), she has surprisingly soft vocals that work very well with this bouncy song.
>>>
download!

title: 
北京一夜 ("Bei Jing Yi Ye" - "One Night In Beijing")
artist: 
信乐团
AKA SH!N
genre: crock [hahaha, what.]
comments: SH!N actually disbanded this past March, but there is no denying their musical influence in Chinese music. Although the SH!N hasn't produced a new album in ages, their songs remain in the top 20 most downloaded songs on Baidu.Com. Just... really good stuff. This particular song, although not incredibly rock-ish, is very catchy and remains one of the most unique songs SH!N has produced to date. As SH!N's frontman, A Xin has incredibly versatile vocals which are demonstrated here as he traverses the line of traditional Chinese opera. Highly Recommended!
>>>
download!

title:
坠落天使 ("Zhui Luo Tian Shi" - "Fallen Angel")
artist: 徐怀钰
AKA Yuki Hsu

genre: cpop
comments: Hello, catchy song. And I mean catchy too! It reminds me a lot of Kangta and Vanness's Scandal, what with the bass and r&b-ish undertones, but it's different. And even though some of the rap bits make me laugh a bit, overall, the song really makes me want to get up and bob along with the beat.
>>>
download!


Again, please comment if you take anything! Input on your part helps me decide what to put on the next rotation~
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: S.H.E - Ella - 蔷蔷
 
 
 
krad_pualtkrad_pualt on September 15th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
grabbed the Shin and kenji wu songs! xiexie
丁零当啷 ♪suxing on September 19th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Enjoy the music. :)
(Deleted comment)
丁零当啷 ♪suxing on September 19th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
Haha, enjoy the music. :)

On Liu Yi Fei; I think that the staff of people that write songs for her are brilliant, but I'm just really unimpressed with her both as a singer and as an actor. I don't see why she has such a huge fan-following.

And SH!N is a rock band hailing from Taiwan.
eyanne 熙艳 ♫ 音乐狂: chocolateeyannis on September 19th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Took the 小猪 song...hard to imagine him being depressed because he is so full of crack as a host, hahha.

And I agree with SHIN - totally the best Chinese rock band for me. Too bad they disbanded. ;___;

Thanks for sharing!
丁零当啷 ♪: sh!n | last one | suxingsuxing on September 19th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I know right? He's always so happy and dorky... When I told my mother that this was his song, she thought I was joking. It's a pretty song though, so I hope you enjoy it. :)

I love SH!N! Sadly they're so obscure internationally. :( Their music is fantastic though and their lives are simply amazing. Hands down my favorite C-ROCK band.

And you're very welcome. :)
ニセールnis_chan on September 24th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
taking everything, thanks!
丁零当啷 ♪suxing on September 26th, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! Enjoy the music! :)
hellishcangaroohellishcangaroo on September 27th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
Taking 灰色空間 and 紅豆! Thanks!
丁零当啷 ♪suxing on October 1st, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
You're welcome & enjoy~ :)
little bonsai of a mindarctic_faellie on September 29th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
Hey, snagged 灰色空间; thanks a lot!
P.S-your comments are really really helpful; sometimes, I just don't know which ones to choose, so xie xie!
丁零当啷 ♪: 梁静茹 | 闪亮 | suxingsuxing on October 1st, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
You're welcome & enjoy the music! :)

Hahahaha, yeah, I know that feeling; in my case, I have little to no space on my computer, so I have to be really selective sometimes about music. And I'm glad you find it helpful! :D
aziza_maanaziza_maan on October 3rd, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm really loving the Gong He and Nicky Lee songs. It's crazy--sometimes when people review tracks on LJ I don't always agree with their opinion of the tracks--but with yours I always know exactly what you mean O_O The Nicky Lee song does sound so very k-poppy and Gong He's voice is unlike any other female c-pop vocalist I've heard--strong and deep, and so very pretty. Thanks again for sharing :D
丁零当啷 ♪: 梁静茹 | 闪亮 | suxingsuxing on October 3rd, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
Ahh~ I'm so glad you like Gong He [I'm glad you like Nicky too, but Gong He's sooooo obscure :(]! :D Seriously, the girl deserves more attention, she has such a lovely voice.

Uhm. But yeah, I'm really happy that you like the music and you are very very welcome. :)
happy_4everhappy_4ever on October 5th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
thanks. took some.
the Shin link is deleted. would you mind uploading to Mediafire/YouSendIt again?
丁零当啷 ♪: 苏醒 | awakening | suxingsuxing on October 13th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
Re-uploaded the SH!N song; sorry about that. +_+

Enjoy the music~ :)
happy_4everhappy_4ever on October 14th, 2007 10:41 am (UTC)
thanks.
Lois ロイス ~hiddenforsaker on July 23rd, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
Hey. So I know this post is like WAY old but I've been searching for the mp3 for 'Xin Ji' by Crystal Liu so is it possible for you to send it to me or something? ^_^